Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the Baby Paws Australia Pty Ltd (Baby Paws) site located at http://www.babypaws.com

Users of the Baby Paws site are entitled to expect that any information gathered as a result of such use will be handled responsibly and in a manner which incorporates the objectives of the Australian Commonwealth Government's "National Privacy Principles".

When you look at the pages on our site, our ISP's (Internet Service Provider's) computers automatically record information that identifies items such as:
- the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which accessed it;
- your top-level domain name;
- the date and time of your visit to the site;
- the pages accessed and documents downloaded.

Cookies are not used from the Baby Paws site to collect information without your permission. If you are an existing or prospective customer of Baby Paws, and you register for internet ordering, we collect personal information such as name, title, company, address, email address, etc.

The information collected is used for the purpose of communicating with you, for the purpose for which it was collected, and to identify patterns of usage of the site that will assist us in improving the site and the services offered on it.

Baby Paws will only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected unless the person has otherwise consented, or that such disclosure is reasonably expected, or the use is for direct marketing only by Baby Paws, or in circumstances related to public interest such as law enforcement.

Baby Paws seeks to take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held for archival purposes. See our “Security Policy” for more detail.
Baby Paws takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or circumstances that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

On written request, Baby Paws will give an individual access to personal information it holds about the individual in accordance with the relevant Privacy Act legislation.  

Baby Paws will not adopt, use or disclose any identifying code that has been assigned by a Commonwealth government agency. Code numbers used within our system may refer to codes used by Baby Paws, or be developed to satisfy requirements of our internal procedures.

Baby Paws does not require a user's personal details to enable them to view this site, however information as listed above will be recorded. For an individual to register for internet ordering it is a requirement that we record personal information such as name, contact details etc. as a matter of security.

The information gathered is not disclosed to any third party with the exception of a third party providing an internet purchasing service to Baby Paws. Where possible, we will endeavour to ensure that the information continues to receive appropriate protection.The information gathered is not disclosed to any third party with the exception of a third party providing an internet purchasing service to Baby Paws. Where possible, we will endeavour to ensure that the information continues to receive appropriate protection.The information gathered is not disclosed to any third party with the exception of a third party providing an internet purchasing service to Baby Paws. Where possible, we will endeavour to ensure that the information continues to receive appropriate protection.

The information collection required by Baby Paws for the purposes of the internet site is not considered to be of a sensitive nature. Users may enter optional information if they wish, but are under no obligation to do so.